Diamond Jubilee of Queen VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

An avenue of trees commemorates the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria's reign in 1897.

The avenue was initiated by Edward Janson, and in every July up until 1924, the town of Lilydale planted new trees and tended to the existing ones.

Victoria (24 May 1819 – 22 January 1901) was Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland from 20 June 1837 until her death. From 1 May 1876, she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. With a reign of 63 years, seven months and two days, Victoria was the longest-reigning British monarch and the longest-reigning queen regnant in world history until her great-great-granddaughter Queen Elizabeth II surpassed her on 9 September 2015.

On the 23rd June, 1897, the first organised tree planting took place in Lilydale. It was a fitting celebration of a most important epoch in the history of the world, viz., the Diamond Jubilee of the reign of Her Most Gracious Majesty the late Queen Victoria. On that occasion both sides of Main-street, from the Olinda Creek to Cave Hill-road, were planted with oaks, pines, planes, and elms; and, although the illustrious Sovereign in whose honor the labour of love was accomplished has passed away, and many of those who took an active part in the work have since departed from our midst, the avenue of beautiful trees remains as a lasting monument of a people's devotion to their Queen and country. Since then Arbor day has become an institution in Lilydale, and each year the planting has been assiduously carried on, until now we have not only five of the principal streets of the township planted with useful and ornamental trees, but four ovals in the main thoroughfare enclosed and furnished with shrubs and flowers.
Excerpt from Healesville and Yarra Glen Guardian (Vic), 2 July 1904.

Address:Maroondah Highway, Lilydale, 3140