Coronation of Queen Elizabeth IIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams

A Swamp White Oak tree (Quercus Bicolour) commemorates the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II on the 2nd June 1953.  The tree was planted by the Mayor of Orange, Ald JP Jaeger.

The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II as monarch of the United Kingdom, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, Ceylon, and Pakistan took place on 2 June 1953. Elizabeth, then aged 25, ascended the thrones of these countries upon the death of her father, King George VI on 6 February 1952, and was proclaimed queen by her various privy and executive councils shortly afterwards. The coronation was delayed for more than a year because of the tradition that such a festival was inappropriate during the period of mourning that followed the death of the preceding sovereign.

Address:Lords Place , Robertson Park , Orange, 2800

Monument Type:Tree