Marriage of the Prince of WalesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The oak tree was planted to commemorate the marriage of the Prince of Wales to Princess Alexandra in 1863.

Prince Albert Edward, Prince of Wales and, and Princess Alexandra of Denmark were married in St George’s Chapel Windsor on Tuesday 10th March 1863. The Prince was 21 and Alexandra was 18. Prince Albert Edward had wanted the wedding to be a grand state occasion like previous royal marriages, but his mother, Queen Victoria, disagreed. The Queen, still in mourning after the death of her husband 15 months earlier, insisted that it be a “public” not a “state” occasion. The venue was criticised in the press because it was not in London and was small so public crowds would not be able to see the spectacle.

We have received no papers from Hobart Town for the last two days, but we are in a position to state, that the Royal Marriage Demonstration was most successful there. The weather, the greater portion of the day, was fine, and the inhabitants turned out in thousands for enjoyment. The Volunteers assembled in great force, and all the out-door amusements gave universal satisfaction. Two memorial trees were planted by His Excellency the Governor and Mrs. Gore Browne in Franklin Square. The Procession, which was joined by all the public bodies, was magnificent. The Troops and Volunteers were reviewed together in the Domain, and the H. T. A, Company fired a Royal Salute from the Prince of Wales' Battery at noon. The children of the city, numbering several thousand, assembled by invitation in the Domain, and were provided with refreshments and amusements. The children in the Orphan Asylum and the poor were liberally provided for. The illumination of Government House, the Public Buildings, and the city generally, exceeded in magnificence everything of the kind hitherto attempted in Tasmania.
Cornwall Chronicle (Launceston, Tas.), 23 May 1863.

Address:Macquarie Street, Franklin Square, Hobart, 7000