King George V Print Page Print this page

King George V Memorial : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The fountain commemorates King George V.

George V (3 June 1865 – 20 January 1936) was King of the United Kingdom and the British Dominions, and Emperor of India, from 6 May 1910 through the First World War (1914–18) until his death. As a mark of respect to their father, George's four surviving sons, Edward, Albert, Henry and George, mounted the guard, known as the Vigil of the Princes, at the catafalque on the night before the funeral.  The vigil was not repeated until the death of George's daughter-in-law, Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother, in 2002. George V was interred at St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle on 28 January 1936.

Sebastopol's memorial to King George V., which has been made in the form of a drinking fountain, has been placed in position near the Sebastopol Town Hall. The official opening, however, will not take place until August 22.
The Argus (Melbourne), 10th August 1936.

Address:Albert Street, In front of Library, Sebastopol , 3356