John F. Kennedy Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird

The 18th Hole at the Palmer Coolum Resort commemorates John F. Kennedy, the assasinated President of the United States of America.

The monument contains a photographic display of John F Kennedy playing golf. The course lake has been named the John Fitzgerald Kennedy Lake for World Peace. ​John F Kennedy was a keen golfer and was said to be a fierce competitor.

John Fitzgerald Kennedy (May 29, 1917 – November 22, 1963), often referred to by his initials JFK, was the 35th President of the United States, serving from 1961 until his death in 1963. President Kennedy was assassinated in Dallas, Texas, on Friday November 22, 1963, while on a political trip to Texas. He was shot once in the upper back and killed with a final shot to the head.

Lee Harvey Oswald, an employee of the Texas School Book Depository from which the shots were suspected to have been fired, was arrested on charges for the murder of a local police officer and was subsequently charged with the assassination of Kennedy. He denied shooting anyone, claiming he was a "patsy" but was killed by Jack Ruby on November 24, before he could be indicted or tried. Only 46, President Kennedy died younger than any U.S. president to date.

Address:1 Warran Road, Golf Course, Palmer Coolum Resort, Yaroomba, 4573

Sub-Theme:Foreigners