Alexey Dmitrievich PutiataPrint Page Print this page

Alexey Dmitrievich Putiata

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The headstone at the gravesite commemorates the first Russian Imperial Consul in Melbourne, Alexey Dmitrievich Putiata. It  was erected in 1994 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Mr. Putiata`s death.

He was appointed as first Russian Imperial consul in Melbourne on 14 July 1893 by the Highest Decree of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Empire. Mr. Putiata, who had the rank of College counsellor, arrived in Australia at the beginning of January 1894. Having settled in Melbourne, he was received by the Governor of Victoria, Lord Hopetoun, and advised him, that appointment of consul to Melbourne reflected the desire of the Russian Imperial Government to get further acquainted with commercial, economic, political and social development of the young, and yet flourishing state.

Putiata was born on 13 January 1855 in Smolenskaya district of Russia. In 1877 he had graduated "cum magna lauda" in philology from the University division of the Tsarevitch Nikolai Lyceum. After that for a long time he worked at the Russian Ministry of Education. Alexey Dmitrievich began his diplomatic career in 1885 as Second secretary in the Russian Mission in Bucharest, and then as diplomatic agent in Odessa. He died in Melbourne on 16 December 1894.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Sub-Theme:Foreigners