Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Centenary of Federation Arch : 02-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The arch commemorates the Centenary of the Federation of the Australian States into the Commonwealth of Australia in 1901.

Address:Wehl Street North , Vansittart Park, Mount Gambier, 5290

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 24th March, 2003

Centenary Of Federation 2001 Arch
Opened On 24th March 2003 By
His Worship The Mayor, Mr Steve Perryman.

Members Of Council In Calendar Year 2001 Were
His Worship The Mayor,
Mr. F. N. McDonnell OAM JP
Cr John Allen (Deputy Mayor)
Cr Hugh Pearson
Cr Steve Perryman
Cr Barrie Hudson
Cr Paul Jenner
Cr Ted Jordan
Cr Pat Lane
Cr Jan Persello
Cr Paul Teske
Cr Bev Gould (from 12th Feb, 2011)
Cr David Jeffree (to 2nd Nov, 2001)

Right Side Inscription

The Centenary Of Federation Arch Was Constructed By Council To Celebrate The Centenary Of Federation 1901 - 2001.

The Arch Was A Significant Project For The City As A Permanent Reminder And Landmark Of The Local Community Celebration Of The Centenary Of Federation.

The Centenary Of Federation Arch Comprises Four Limestone/Dolomite Piers And An Interlocking Timber Structure Over.

Arches Were A Significant Part Of 1901 The Year Of Federation Celebrations And Council And The Community Planning Team Were Very Keen To Complement This Historical Theme And Concept In The Year 2001.

Council Notes The Work And Dedication Of The Community Members Of The Mount Gambier And District Centenary Of Federation Planning Group Who Organised The 2001 Local Celebrations.

The Design Of The Arch Draws Its Inspiration From The Commemorative Arch Spanning The Main Intersection Of Mount Gambier During The South Australian Centenary In 1936.

Images Show The 1936 Arch To Be A Timber Trussed Structure, With A Series Of Timber Cross Braces Across Its Extent.  A Structural Column Placed In The Centre Of The Intersection Supported The Arch At Its Highest Point.

This Centenary Of Federation Arch Consists Of Four Dressed Piers Rising 2.1m From Ground Level, From These Piers, Two Timber Arches Span The Roadway Such That They Lean Against Each Other At The Highest Point In A Typical `Bridge-Like` Formation.

The Two Arches Are Constructed From A Series Of Square Profile Seasoned Hardwood Posts, Joined Together By Steel Plates, Concealed Within Slots.