Charity Bicentennial Team RunPrint Page Print this page

Bicenntenial Team Run : 30-November-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the 200 kilometre Charity Bicentennial Team Run in which 100 teams of 10 runners held a relay race around Port Phillip to commemorate the Bicentennial of Australia and raised money for charity.

Address:Wellington Parade South, Yarra Park, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:30-January-1988
Actual Event End Date:31-January-1988

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 22nd January, 1989

Plaque :

Charity Bicentennial 200k Team Run

This plaque was unveiled by the Honourable R. J. Hawke A.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia on Sunday, January 22, 1989 to commemorate the participation of 100 teams of ten runners which set out from this point on January 30-31, 1988, on an historic relay run around Port Phillip Bay to celebrate the Australian Bicentenary and to raise funds for registered charities.
The accompanying plates record the teams who chose this unique event to express pride in their country, and whose combined efforts contributed more than $650,000 to the community health, welfare and development projects of the organisations listed under their names.
Each runner, in what was also known as the "two-ton run", was awarded the Endeavor Medal - a facsimile of which appears below.
The "Two-ton run" was sponsored by FCL Interstate Transport Services, and was organised by Doxa Youth Welfare Foundation.

Patron in Chief  Robert De Castella M.B.E.
Patron  Sir Donald Trescowthick K.B.E.