Peace LoanPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the over-subscription to the Peace Loan in 1919.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

Hindmarsh Town Hall, Official Opening Ceremony.
It was originally intended that the ex-mayor (Mr. J. F. King) should unveil the peace loan tablet, but owing to illness he was unable to do so. In his absence the ex-mayor's only daughter (Mrs. T. Smith) performed the ceremony. The tablet was presented to the town by ihe Commonwealth Government for having oversubscribed its quota to the peace loan. Mrs. Smith was thanked a the instance of Councillor W. E. Dennis.
Excerpt from Daily Herald (Adelaide), 22 April 1920.

Address:Hindmarsh Place, Hindmarsh Historical Society Museum, Hindmarsh, 5007