Visit of Eleanor RooseveltPrint Page Print this page

The tree commemorates the visit to Australia by First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt in 1943.

President Roosevelt's wife, Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt visited American troops based in camps, hostels and hospitals in Australia during September 1943.

Mrs Roosevelt took two breathing spells when planting a memorial tree at the new American Legation today. Usually the work involved in these ceremonies is two or three small shovels of dirt but Mrs Roosevelt had to bend her back to three spasms of five shovels before her audience of cameramen was satisfied. After each few spades she inquired 'Isn't that enough ?' but she gave in graciously and took another firm hold on the spade when pleas were made for 'Just once more.'

After the ceremony Mrs Roosevelt was conducted on a tour of the new Legation which will be completed towards the end of the year at a cost of £30,000.
The Daily News (Perth), 4th September 1943.

Address:21 Moonah Place, Embassy of the United States of America, Yarralumla , 2600