Federation FountainPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Joanne Klein / Charters Towers Historical Photo Club

The fountain commemorates the Federation of Australia in 1901. The fountain was rededicated on Australia Day 2001.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

A procession, including 3000 school children, friendly societies, military, &c, in all two miles in length, marched to Lissner Park, where Miss Clare Benjamin unfurled the flag with military honours honours. Mrs. W. O. Paull, acting Mayoress, afterwards christened the public fountain. Bags of sandwiches were then distributed to 8000 children, who were amused till evening, when they each received a bag of lollies and cakes.
The Queenslander (Brisbane, Qld), 5 January 1901.

The Clerk of the Water Board wrote under date 15th December, stating that the Board had decided to erect a public ornamental fountain in the park as a permanent commemmoration of the Federation of Australia, and made application for permission to erect same in Lissner Park.  Ald. Miles said that as Chairman of the Water Board he wished to state that the fountain was now under the control of the Council. The Water Board would defray the cost of putting on a meter. Ald. Paull stated that the Council and the town highly appreciated the gift. Ald. Toll also mentioning that it was a very handsome structure, and might in a few years be replaced by a marble fountain.
The North Queensland Register (Townsville, Qld), 14 January 1901.

Address:Deane Street, Lissner Park, Charters Towers, 4820

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-1901

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 1st January, 1901

Charters Towers City Council
Federation Fountain

On Australia Day, 26 January 2001, the Mayor of the City, Clr BJ Beveridge, rededicated the Fountain as a restored symbol of Federation in Charters Towers.  The original structure was presented to the people by the then Water Board on 1 January, 1901, when Charters Towers was the second City in the State of Queensland, contributing significantly to the financial and cultural beginnings of the State.  The fountain had been out of commission for many years prior to its restoration and now resumes its original prominent position.

Members of Council
Clr Brian Beveridge (Mayor)