Federation Centenary GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A garden commemorates the centenary of the Federation of Australia. The centenary gardens were constructed as part of the Federation of Australia celebrations. It hosts a water feature and gazebo.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separateBritish self-governing of Queensland, New South Wales  Victoria, Tasmania, south Australia and Western Australia formed one nation. They kept the systems of government (and the bicameral legislatures) that they had developed as separate colonies, but they also agreed to have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:100 Angus Smith Drive, Townsville Hospital, Douglas, 4814

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 3rd September, 2002