Federation ParkPrint Page Print this page

Federation Park Plaque

The park commemorates the centenary of the Federation of the Australian colonies in 1901.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Cunningham Highway, Warwick, 4370

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th October, 2001
Front Inscription

Federation Park was officially opened on 7 October 2001 as part of Warwick Shire`s Centenary of Federation Celebrations by Mr Lawrence Springborg M.P. State Member for Southern Downs

Federation Park was financially assisted by the Queensland  Government, through Queensland Community Assistance Program of the centenary of Federation Queensland.

Cr Ron Bellingham
Mayor