Joint Defence FacilityPrint Page Print this page

Joint Defence facility

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans

The monument celebrates the 25th anniversary of the Joint Defence facility at Nurrungar from 1970 to 1995.

The Joint Defence Facility Nurrungar is located on the edge of Island Lagoon, approximately 15 kilometres south of Woomera, South Australia, was an Earth station in Australia operated jointly by the Australian Department of Defence and the United States Air Force from 1969 through to 1999. Its official area of emphasis was space-based surveillance, in particular the early detection of missile launches and nuclear detonations using U.S. Defense Support Program satellites in geostationary orbits. The name Nurrungar derives from an aboriginal term meaning "listen".

Address:Banool Avenue, Woomera, 5720

Sub-Theme:Federal

Joint Defence Facility  1970 - 1995

Commemorating the 25th anniversary of the Joint Defence Facility Nurrungar and the ongoing contribution of its people to the mutual defence interests of the United States and Australia.

Honourable Sheila E. Widnall  Secretary of the Air Force  United States of America

Senator the Honourable Robert Ray Minister for Defence Australia