Commonwealth of Australia MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson

The fountain commemorates the inauguration of the Commonwealth of Australia on 1st January 1901. The fountain is no longer operating.

It was declared open by Mr T Skene, the Federal Member of the House of Representatives for the electorate, in a ceremony on 24 August 1903.

The first call for a memorial was made by the local branch of the Australian Natives Association in late 1900. After a public meeting on the matter, a committee was formed and a sporting carnival organised to raise money for the memorial. The event was delayed because of fears of low attendance during the Federation celebrations in Melbourne, and finally took the form of a moonlight concert and dance near the Town Hall on 27 February 1901. Thirty pounds was raised and another thirty pounds had been given by the Burough Council.

STAWELL, Monday. The Premier arrived at Stawell today from Nhill and was welcomed by the mayor, Dr. Napthine, and Mr. Menzies, M.L.A. The visit was made in connection with the formal opening of the handsome memorial gates erected at the central recreation ground, and also of the Commonwealth memorial fountain. The Commonwealth memorial cost about £100, the funds being raised partly by public effort and by donations from the borough and shire councils. The base consists of Grampians freestone, and in the main part two basins are cut. From these spring four handsome green granite columns, the plinths and tops being of red granite, and on top of this is an octagonal entablature of freestone, around which are the names of the various States and the Australian coat of arms in gold. The whole is surmounted by a massive globe lamp. The erection was carried out by Messrs. Robson and Gray. The mayor of Stawell was chairman of both of the committees that carried out the raising of funds for the erection of the memorials, and Mr. W. A. Whitehead was honorary secretary.
Excerpt from the Age (Melbourne), 25 August 1903.

Address:Barnes & Main Streets, Stawell, 3380