Lucinda Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The Lucinda Memorial commemorates the Centenary of Federation in 2001.

2001 stones form the basis of monument together with a steel sculpture of the paddle wheel steam yacht Lucinda. The stone contributions for the memorial come from all councils in New South Wales.

The S.S Lucinda was a steam paddle vessel on which during a three day cruise on the Hawkesbury River from the 27th to the 29th March 1891 the National Australasian Convention made important revisions to the earliest drafts of the Constitution. The evolving text of the Constitution was at its best after the Lucinda revisions.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Spit Road, The Spit, Mosman, 2088

Sub-Theme:Federal
Designer:Haydn Wilson

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th October, 2000
Front Inscription

The Lucinda Memorial Sculpture commemorates the Centenary of Australian Federation on 1 January 2001, the first day of a new century and a new millenium.

Standing in a assemblage of 2001 rocks from all over the Commonwealth of Australia, the sculpture symbolises the paddlewheel steam yacht Lucinda, on board which Samuel Griffith, Edmund Barton and other delegates to the 1891 National Australasian convention revised a draft Constitution Bill while cruising in Broken Bay, Pittwater and here in Middle Harbour.

The memorial was funded by Mosman City Council and supported by a grant from the Federation Community Projects Program. The project was devised by Gavin Souter AO. The memorial was designed and built by Haydn Wilson, Unveiled by His Excellency the Honourbale Sir William Deane,  AC, KBE Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia
27 October 2000

The date of the unveiling was chosen to commemorate the centenary of the inauguration of the offices of Governor-General and Governors of each of the federating states of New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland, South Australia, Western Australia and Tasmania. These offices were constituted by Her Majesty Queen Victoria by Letters Patent under the Great Seal of the United Kingdom dated 29 October 1900.

CR P J Harvey
Mayor