Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The monument commemorates the centenary of the Federation of Australia of the Australian colonies in 1901.

The monument invites participation in a centenary walk through the eras which illustrate this historic journey; from indigenous Australians, through the periods of European discovery and settlement, to Australia’s unity in Federation and the celebration of Monaro’s role in multiculturalism. These eras are brought together in the form of an arch of unity at the highest point of the walk.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Vale Street, Monaghan Hayes Place, Cooma, 2630

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001

CENTENARY OF FEDERATION
         MONUMENT
IT WAS ON 1 JANUARY 1901 THAT SIX COLONIES CAME TOGETHER IN A FEDERATION OF AUSTRALIA THUS EMBARKING ON ITS JOURNEY OF NATIONHOOD. IN THE 100 YEARS SINCE THAT TIME, AUSTRALIA HAS EMERGED AS A SOVEREIGN AND INDEPENDENT COUNTRY AND HAS FORGED ITS OWN IDENTITY IN THE WORLD OF NATIONS.

DURING THE COURSE OF 2001, EVENTS WERE HELD THROUGHOUT AUSTRALIA TO CELEBRATE THE CENTENARY OF FEDERATION. IN COOMA, A LOCAL COMMITTEE PLANNED, FUNDRAISED AND DEVELOPED THIS MONUMENT TO MARK THIS IMPORTANT OCCASION. FINANCIAL AND CONSTRUCTION ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO THE COMMITTEE BY INDIVIDUALS, COOMA SERVICE CLUBS, COMPANIES AND COOMA- MONARO SHIRE COUNCIL.

THE MONUMENT INVITES PARTICIPATION IN A CENTENARY WALK THROUGH THE ERAS WHICH ILLUSTRATE THIS HISTORIC JOURNEY; FROM INDIGENOUS AUSTRALIANS, THROUGH THE PERIODS OF EUROPEAN DISCOVERY AND SETTLEMENT, TO AUSTRALIA'S UNITY IN FEDERATION AND THE CELEBRATION OF MONARO`S ROLE IN MULTICULTURISM. THESE ERAS ARE BROUGHT TOGETHER IN THE FORM OF AN ARCH OF UNITY AT THE HIGHEST POINT OF THE WALK.

FROM THE VANTAGE POINT OF THE ARCH, WE CAN LOOK DOWN THE MEMORIAL PARK, ITS AVENUE AND MONUMENTS THAT THEMSELVES CELEBRATE OUR SHARED PAST.