Peace Loan Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the oversubscription of the allocated quota of the Commonwealth Peace Loan.

During World War One, to finance the war the Commonwealth had a series of war loans, and then peace loans. To recover the cost of the war and fund soldier pensions the government launched 'Peace Loan' campaigns after the war. Peace loans were similar to the war loans where people loaned money to the government and received interest.

The Town Clerk, Mr. Robert Emblen, yesterday received a letter from the Central Peace Loan Committee, Sydney, stating that although the committee had been disbanded, Wagga's peace loan memorial tablet was being forwarded to the council immediately. The letter stated that the committee congratulated Wagga, on its success, and that the tablet would be a lasting memorial of the over-subscription of allocated quota allotted to the municipality.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 21 February 1920.

On Thursday the Peace Loan tablet presented to the Wagga municipality in commemoration of the over-subscription of the loan was fixed on the stone column at the right-hand entrance to the town hall. The municipality of Wagga's quota was £25,000, but the quota was oversubscribed by £10,700.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express (NSW), 19 March 1920.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Historic Council Chambers, Wagga Wagga, 2650