Centenary of Federation - Sir Stamford HotelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the Centenary of the Federation of the Australian colonies in January 1901, and recognises the Sir Stamford Hotel.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation.

Address:93 Macquarie Street, Sir Stamford Hotel, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd January, 2001
Front Inscription

Celebrating the history of Australian hotels on the occasion of Australia`s Centenary of Federation, the Australian Hotels Association recognises Sir Stamford at Circular Quay

Prior to the building of the hotel, the area was part of the garden of Government House and then became a tram depot for one of the first tramlines in Sydney.  It is also near to the underground tank stream running through the heart of Sydney.