Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Plaque: 06-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Federation Rotunda was funded by the Centenary of Federation State Committee - Western Australia and erected by the Returned Services League (R.S.L) to commemorate the centenary of Federation in 2001.

Address:Anderson & Wedge Streets, Leap Park, Port Hedland, 6721

Sub-Theme:Federal
Monument Manufacturer:Kat Construction

1901 - 2001

One People One destiny

100 Years Federation

Federation Rotunda

The Returned Services League has been part of Port Hedland for more than 70 years. In this year 2001, to celebrate the Centenary of Federation, the RSL elected to erect this Federation Rotunda to provide a place of shade and rest for visitors and the residents of Port Hedland.

Many distinguished members of the RSL have served and supported the community of Port Hedland, in particular Life Members Bert Madigan MC, Donald Blurton, Frans Spitteler and Jack Haynes. Jack Haynes passed away in May 2001 and is remembered for his outstanding contribution to Port Hedland over the past forty years.

The Federation Rotunda was funded by the Centenary of Federation State Committee - Western Australia, with financial support also given by the Town of Port Hedland Townscape Committee. The Rotunda was erected by KAT Construction. Donations and support were also given Total Corrosion Control who painted the Rotunda and Portside Fabrication who set up this plaque.