Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates the Centenary of the Proclamation of Federation in 1901.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia. They kept the systems of government that they had developed as separate colonies but also would have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation.

On Federation Day, 1 January 1901, the Government of New South Wales hosted a luncheon at the Town Hall to commemorate the swearing-in of Lord Hopetoun as the first Governor-General. It was the Lord Mayor and Council of the City of the City of Sydney, based in the Town Hall, who from the time of the handing over of the Olympic and Paralympic flags at the conclusion of the Atlanta Games were entrusted with the host city protocol and celebrations.

Address:483 George Street, Sydney Town Hall, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd January, 2001

1901 - 2001

`A nation splendid in intelligence and noble in humanity`
Edmund Barton, 1898

This tablet commemorates the centenary of the Federation of six Colonies to form the nation of Australia

1 January 2001

Unveiled by His Excellency the Honourable Sir William Deane AC. KBE Governor-General of Australia on 3 January 2001

Greg Maddock  General Manager
Frank Sartor      Lord Mayor of Sydney