Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The stone commemorates the centenary of the Federation of the Australian Colonies. The Springsure Botanical Gardens were commenced in 2001 as a Centenary of Federation Project.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia and Western Australia formed one nation.  When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:Dawson Highway, Botanical Gardens, Springsure, 4722

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 19th April, 2001

Plaque :

This foundation stone was laid by Councillor Don Williams, Mayor, Bauhinia Shire Council on April 19th 2001 to commemorate the Centenary of Federation.

A joint project by Australian Federal Government and Bauhinia Shire Council.

Plaque :

"This project is financially assisted by the Queensland Government, through the Queensland Community Assistance Program
of the Centenary of Federation Queensland."