Federation Wall Print Page Print this page

Federation Wall 3 : 26-October-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Federation Wall commemorates the Centenary of Federation in 2001. The tiles for the wall were produced by students of the Drouin area as West Gippsland Art Group and local Koorie children.

The Federation of Australia was the process by which the six separate British self-governing colonies of Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania, South Australia, and Western Australia formed one nation. They kept the systems of government (and the bicameral legislatures) that they had developed as separate colonies, but they also agreed to have a federal government that was responsible for matters concerning the whole nation. When the Constitution of Australia came into force, on 1 January 1901, the colonies collectively became states of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Address:McCay Drive, Civic Park, Drouin, 3818

Sub-Theme:Federal

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th February, 2002

Ficifolia Festival      Baw Baw Shire Council
Drouin

Federation Wall

A journey into the new millemium

A project of the Drouin Ficifolia Festival Committee

Students from schools in the Drouin area together with the West Gippsland Art Group and local Koorie children have produced tiles celebrating 100 years of Federation

Finance was supplied by the Baw Baw Shire Council, Victorian Federation Grants Scheme, West Gippsland Arts and Crafts Association and local sponsors.

The project was dedicated by Cr Karen Stoll Mayor of the Baw Baw Shire on the 9th February 2002