Centenary of FederationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A monument marks the Macedon Ranges Federation Trail at Lancefield. The Macedon Ranges Federation Trail commemorates the centenary of Federation of the Australian Commonwealth in 1901.

Address:High Street, Lancefield, 3435

Sub-Theme:Federal
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1901
Actual Event End Date:01-January-2001

Macedon Ranges Shire Council

Centenary of Federation 2001 - Macedon Ranges Federation Trail

Lancefield

Lancefield falls in the clan territory of the Wurundjeriballuk and an important Aboriginal site exists in the area.  European settlement began during the 1830's, the first township was established in the 1850`s at Deep Creek, north of Lancefield, however, persistent flooding necessitated the move to higher ground.

The rich agricultural land supported farming and produced a fine variety of crops and early industries included a malthouse, brewery and flour mill.

In 1860, explorers Burke and WIlls camped near Lancefield and the site is marked with a memorial stone close to Burke and Wills Track.  The town's attractive streetscape affords an indication of its heritage.