George WeightmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams

The memorial commemorates George Weightman a 'prisoner of conscience' who was transported to Australia for life for his role in the Pentrich Rebellion of 1817. George died in Kiama in 1865. The plaque had been missing since 2007 but has now been returned.

The men of the Derbyshire village of Pentrich formed themselves into an armed force in 1817 and marched towards Nottingham expecting to be part of a national uprising to overthrow the government. The main reason for their action was anger and despair at the lack of work, lack of food and the apparent indifference of the government and local authorities to their ever more desperate plight .

The leaders of the Pentrich Rebellion together with several of their followers were tried for High Treason in October 1817.The three leaders were sentenced to hanging while some 14 were sentenced to transportation to a penal colony in Australia. The Pentrich Rebellion was the last revolution in England.

Address:Terralong Street & Railway Parade , Kiama, 2533

Sub-Theme:Foreigners