Lilyvale Stand MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial constructed by striking coal workers who were dismissed from Gordonstone Coal Mine which was one of Australia`s longest running industrial disputes. The memorial is unusual as it was constructed during the Strike. Members of the protest line gathered the materials for the monument, including stones and petrified wood, from the surrounding area. Concrete required for mortar was donated to the protest group. Construction of the wall took approximately four months and was completed by November 1998. A ceremony to bless it was organised, to be followed by a day rally in Emerald.

Five thousand miners from across Australia took part in the strike after 312 workers were dismissed after refusing to surrender conditions in their enterprise bargaining agreement. The mine workers commenced a protest line in early October 1997, which was to continue for 22 months, until August 1999, becoming Australia’s longest running black coal dispute. The monument is listed on the Queensland Heritage Register.

Address:Lilyvale Road, Capella, 4723

Sub-Theme:Dissent