Fountain For YouthPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The fountain was presented to the young people of Western Australia by those who defended the rights of all workers at Solidarity Park during the Third Wave Campaign 1997.

The fountain was built by the members of the building unions and the plumbing and pipes were installed by members of the Communications, Electrical, Electronic, Energy, Information, Postal, Plumbing and Allied Services Union (CEPU).

Address:Parliament Place & Harvest Terrace, Solidarity Park, West Perth, 6000

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Dissent

Front Inscription

This Fountain For Youth is presented to the young people of Australia by those who defended the rights of all workers at Solidarity Park during the Third Wave Campaign 1997.

A Workers` Embassy was established at this site on May 1, 1997 now known as Solidarity Park

After being forcibly removed from the grounds of Parliament House following the April 29 protest and march which was the biggest industrial protest ever seen in Perth

Workers united will never be defeated