The Eureka RebellionPrint Page Print this page

Eureka Diggers : 22-April-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the Eureka Diggers who fought and died for independence and freedom of the goldfields of Ballarat in 1854. The Eureka Flag flies from the buiding to honour their courage and sacrifice for political and democratic rights for Australian workers.

The Eureka Rebellion was a rebellion in 1854, instigated by gold miners in Ballarat, Victoria, Australia, who revolted against the colonial authority of the United Kingdom. The Battle of the Eureka Stockade, by which the rebellion is popularly known, was fought between miners and the colonial forces of Australia on 3 December 1854 at Eureka Lead and named for the stockade structure erected by miners during the conflict. The rebellion resulted in the deaths of at least 27 people, the majority of whom were rebels.

The rebellion was the culmination of a period of civil disobedience in the Ballarat region during the Victorian gold rush with miners objecting to the expense of a miner's licence, taxation via the licence without representation and the actions of the government, the police and military.

Address:Victoria & Lygon Streets, Trades Hall, Carlton, 3053

Sub-Theme:Dissent

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st March, 2003

THE EUREKA REBELLION
This plaque is placed in memory of the brave diggers of 16 nations who fought and died for independence and freedom on the goldfields of Ballarat in 1854.

By decision of the VTHC, the Eureka Flag will always fly from this building to remind us of their courage and sacrifice.

It will serve to remind current and future generations that the fight for our rights, freedom and independence continues.

[Eureka Flag Etching]
Donated by the Electrical Trades Union and unveiled by