Tolpuddle MartyrsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of the conviction of the Tolpuddle martyrs.

The Tolpuddle Martyrs were six men from the village of Tolpuddle in Dorset who were transported to Australia on the Surrey in 1834. They were sentenced for unlawfully administering oaths of loyalty to the Friendly Society of Agricultural Labourers they had established to fight the continuing reduction of their wages.

This was the beginning of Trade Unionism in England. It only took the jury five minutes to convict James Hammett, James Brine, brothers George and James Loveless, and father and son Thomas and John Standfield. Interestingly, the local magistrate was a factory owner who stood to lose if they got their way.

Public reaction throughout the country made the six into popular heroes, and in 1836, after continual agitation, the sentence against the so-called “Tolpuddle Martyrs” was finally remitted. Only one of the six returned to Tolpuddle; the rest emigrated to Canada, where one Tolpuddle Martyr–John Standfield–became mayor of his district. The popular movement surrounding the Tolpuddle controversy is generally regarded as the beginning of trade unionism in Great Britain.

Address:5 Garema Place, Civic, 2601
State:ACT
Area:Foreign

Sub-Theme:Dissent
Actual Event STart Date:18-March-1834
Actual Event End Date:18-March-1984

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 8th May, 1985

Tolpuddle Martyrs

This plaque was erected to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the conviction of the Tolpuddle martyrs.

James and George Loveless, Thomas and John Stanfield, James Brine and James Hammett were from the village of Tolpuddle, England, and in 1834 they were convicted of having administered unlawful oaths while forming an employees union.

For their crime they were sentenced to transportation to the Australian Colonies for seven years.  Their sentences aroused protests from thousands of members of the fledgling trade union movement in Britain and 1836 they were granted pardons and free passage to England.

The Tolpuddle Martyrs are remembered fo their contribution to the birth of trade unionism and its acceptance as a legitimate form of employee activity.

The then Minister for Territories the Honourable Gordon Scholes MP unviled the original plaque on 8 May 1985

Re-dedicated by John Stanhope MLA Chief Minsiter of the Australian Capital Territory on 14 October 2003