150th Anniversary of the Eureka StockadePrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates the 150th anniversary of the Eureka Stockade.

Actual Event End Date:03-December-2004
Artist:Dr. Anton Hasell

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 26th November, 2004

Eureka Circle

Eureka Circle marks the 150th anniversary of the Eureka Rebellion, and captures its sacrifices, sense of noble cause and spirit of unity.  Commissioned by the City of Ballarat and the Victorian Government's Regional Infrastructure Development Fund.  Unveiled by Premier Steve Bracks 26th November 2004.

Artist : Dr Anton Hasell

"We swear by the Southern Cross to stand truly by each other and fight to defend our rights and liberties" - The Oath of Allegience

Eureka Circle

This sculpture was unveiled by the Premier Steve Bracks at the opening of Eureka 150 on the 26th of November 2004.

Funding for this Interpretive Sculpture by Anton Hasell, and the redevelopment of the Eureka Stockade Gardens was provided through the Victorian Government's Regional Infrastructure Development Fund and the City of Ballarat.