Proclamation Tree Print Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Bryan Hardy

The tree is significant for its commemoration of and association with, the granting of responsible government to the Colony of Western Australia.

The Proclamation Tree was planted in 1890 to commemorate the granting of a responsible government to the colony of Western Australia by Her Majesty Queen Victoria. Governor Sir W F Robinson performed the planting ceremony and the tree was provided by Phillip Webster, an auditor with City of Fremantle. Forty years later, on the 18th December 1930, students of the nearby Fremantle Boys` School donated and mounted a plaque at the site.

Note: The plaque states that the tree was planted on the 21st October 1890. According to the Trove article, the tree was actually planted on Wednesday, 22nd October, 1890.

Address:Adelaide & Parry Streets, Fremantle, 6160

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event End Date:21-October-1890

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 21st October, 1890

Proclamation Tree

This tree was planted on October 21st 1890 by His Excellency Sir W. F. Robinson, Governor on the occasion of the granting of responsible government to the State of Western Australia by Her Majesty Queen Victoria.

Source: MA, HWA