Separation TreePrint Page Print this page

Separation Tree
Separation Tree

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the tree under which the citizens of Melbourne celebrated the separation of the colony of Victoria from New South Wales.   An additional plaque commemorates the centenary of separation in 1951.

As at 13-February-2015, the tree was cut down due to a number of vandalism attacks which caused the tree to die.

Address:Botanic Gardens, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event STart Date:15-November-1850
Actual Event End Date:15-November-1850

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 15th November, 1950

Separation Tree.

Under this tree on 15 November 1850 public rejoicings of citizens of Melbourne took place in celebration of the authorised separation of the colony of Victoria from New South Wales on 1st July 1851.

Under this tree on the 15th of November 1850 the citizens of Melbourne rejoiced on the receipt of the news that Victoria was to become a separate colony.

This tablet was unveiled on the 15th of November 1950 by His Excellency Sir Reginald Dallas Brooks KCB, GMC, DSORM, Governor of this State to mark the beginning of the second century of self-government of Victoria on the 1st July 1851

Source: MA,VMR