Establishment of the Northern Supreme CourtPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the establishment of the first Northern Supreme Court in Bowen in October 1874 and the completion of the building in 1881.

As Bowen was declared a District Court circuit town in 1865 and the Northern Supreme Court in 1874, a new courthouse was constructed in 1881 on the corner of Herbert and Williams Streets. Since its construction, the building has housed the Northern Supreme Court, Bowen Post Office, Government offices, as well as accommodating Judges, court officers and Government officials.

Bowen. [From Our Correspondent] November 5.
The building lately occupied by the Police Court, Lands Office and Bond Department, has been taken possession of by the officials of the Supreme Court, who intend using it for the Court and other necessary offices belonging thereto until such times as it may please the Government to erect more suitable buildings. The officers of the Supreme Court hope that it will not be removed from Bowen, as they think the place beautiful and healthy for residence, time central and suitable for the business of the Supreme Court. The Police Court has been removed to the Immigration Depot, where it formerly was, but of course will have to be again shifted when an emigrant ship comes to our port.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 14 November 1874.

Address:28 Williams Street, Bowen Court House, Bowen, 4805

Sub-Theme:Colonial
Actual Event End Date:18-October-1874

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 30th January, 1967

Bowen Court House

This plaque was unveiled by Hon P. R. Delamothe O.B.E.  M.B.  B. S.  M.L.A. Minister for Justice and Attorney-General on January 30th 1967

In commemoration of the establishment at Bowen of the first Northern Supreme Court October 18th 1874 and completion of  this building August 2nd 1881

Bowen Historical Society