Cyclone Tracy MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates those who died during Cyclone Tracy in December 1974.  It lists forty-nine names of those who died in the cyclone and the 13 who died at sea.

“Tracy” was first detected as a depression in the Arafura Sea on 20 December 1974. It moved slowly southwest and intensified, passing close to Bathurst Island on the 23rd and 24th. Then it turned sharply east-southeastward, and headed straight at Darwin, striking the city early on Christmas Day. Warnings were issued, but - perhaps because it was Christmas Eve, and perhaps because no severe cyclone had affected Darwin in many years - many residents were caught unprepared.

The entire fabric of life in Darwin was catastrophically disrupted, with the majority of buildings being totally destroyed or badly damaged, and very few escaping unscathed. The total damage bill ran into hundreds of millions of dollars.

Address:Harry Chan Avenue, Civic Centre, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Storms
Actual Event Start Date:24-December-1974
Actual Event End Date:25-December-1974

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th March, 1977
Front Inscription

This plaque was erected in memory of those people who lost their lives during Cyclone Tracy in Darwin on 24th and 25th December, 1974 and was unveiled by Her Majesty the Queen on 26th March, 1977

And those that were lost at sea that night

[ Names and Vessels ]