Cyclone GeorgePrint Page Print this page

Inscription: 05-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The sculpture "Three Palms" is a commemorative art work dedicated to the people of Port Hedland after the devastating effects of Cyclone George in 2007. The artwork was funded by the Australian community's generous assistance to the Cyclone George Relief Fund with assistance of BHP Billiton iron ore and the Town of Port Hedland.

Cyclone George was the third tropical cyclone to affect the Australian region and the first to affect Western Australia in 2007. The cyclone formed on 2 March in the Northern Territory's Top End late in February, and intensified when it entered the Joseph Bonaparte Gulf, before crossing the northern coast of the Kimberley. It moved over the Indian Ocean, intensifying to a Category 4 cyclone, and eventually crossed the Pilbara coast just east of Port Hedland at peak intensity. It caused significant damage to the town of Port Hedland and numerous isolated mining camps around the town as well as three fatalities.

Address:Lukis Street, Port Hedland, 6721

Sub-Theme:Storms
Actual Event Start Date:08-March-2007
Actual Event End Date:08-March-2007
Artist:Frederick Beel

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-2009

Cyclone George Commemorative Artwork

"Three Palms"

Artist Frederick Beel

Commissioned by the Town of Port Hedland
Generously funded by BHP Billiton Iron Ore

This sculpture is dedicated to the people of Hedland, and symbolises the Hedland community spirit which burned fiercely to help the community get back on its feet after the devastating effects of Cyclone George, 8th March 2007.
"Three Palms" was funded by the Australian community`s generous donations to the Cyclone George Relief Fund for the people of Hedland, after all requests for aid were met, and with the kind assistance of BHP Billiton Iron Ore and the Town of Port Hedland.

"Like the palm, we shall bend but not break"

Unveiled by