Scarlet Fever MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

Thomas Jillett`s crypt in the Oatlands Cemetery was built as a monument to his 3 young children who all died within 3 weeks of each other in February 1859, of scarlet fever.

The crypt was restored and rededicated in April 2012.  A plaque was added which also commemorated the 6937 children under the aged of 10 who died between 1850 to 1860 and many of whom are buried in unmarked graves across Tasmania. The restoration was completed with 50% funding from the Australian Government`s Historic Sites Program.

There are two Jillett Family crypts in the St Peter's Anglican Cemetery, one built by John Jillett and the other by Thomas Jillett.   They were built in memory of their 7 children who all died within 6 weeks of each other in 1859, of scarlet fever.

Address:William Street, St Peter`s Anglican Church, Oatlands, 7120

Sub-Theme:Plagues

Plaque :

The descendants of Thomas and Mary Ann Jillett recognise the deaths of their 3 children, Amelia, Frances and Susannah Jillett who are buried here along with their parents.

We also recognise all the 6937 children aged under 10, who died between 1850 to 1860, many of whom lie in unmarked graves across Tasmania.

Robert and Elizabeth Jillett, although named on the crypt are in fact buried in the old cemetery in New Norfolk.

The restoration of this crypt was completed February 2012. 153 years after the Jillett family lost 7 young children over 6 weeks.  The crypt is in memory of their short lives.

This crypt was restored in part with the assistance of the National Historic Sites Program of the Australian Government.

Opened by Dick Adams MP April 2012