AIDS MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

A monument commemorates all who have died from AIDS. The monument includes a reflection pond and an area for contemplation and prayer.  It was funded by The City of Vincent , the Australian Council For Arts and local businesses.

AIDS (Acquired immune deficiency syndrome or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome) is a disease caused by a virus called HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus). The illness alters the immune system, making people much more vulnerable to infections and diseases. This susceptibility worsens as the disease progresses. HIV/AIDS is a global pandemic. As at  2010 approximately 34 million people have HIV worldwide.

Address:Stuart & Fitzgerald Streets, Robertson Park , North Perth, 6006

Sub-Theme:Pandemic
Monument Designer:Rodney Glick, Diego Ramirez and Kieran Wong

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st December, 2001
Front Inscription

In loving memory of our friends and relatives who have died from AIDS at home, interstate and overseas.

We shall not forget