Father John SmythPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The Celtic Cross, erected by the Catholic community over the grave, commemorates Father John Smyth, an Oblate priest who was a victim of the influenza pandemic of 1918.

Father John Smyth served for nearly 20 years at St Patrick’s in Fremantle and St Anne’s in North Fremantle. In December, 1918, Father Smyth became one of the earliest victims of the influenza pandemic. Already suffering from heart disease, he had little strength with which to fight back. He died on 7 January 1919.

There are now several Oblate priests and O. M.I brothers buried in this grave plot.  O.M.I. stands for the Oblates of Mary Immaculate, which is a Roman Catholic religious community.

In the Fremantle Cemetery, the ceremony of unveiling a memorial to the saintly memory of the late Rev. Father Smyth, O.M.I., will be performed by Right Rev. Monsignor Verling, V.G., tomorrow (Sunday) afternoon at half -past three o'clock. In accordance with the desire of the Oblate Fathers, and in keeping with the wish of the committee that organised the movement, the memorial has taken the form of a magnificent Celtic Cross, executed in polished granite, and surrounded at its base by an ornamental octagonal kerbing of somewhat similar composition. The committee remain indebted to the Rev. Father Neville, O.M.I., who in his wisdom sustained herein by a commendable attraction for the sublime and beautiful, promptly secured for the final resting place of the Oblate Fathers and Brothers, a circular plot occupying an ideal position in the most decidedly picturesque portion of that area reserved for the Catholic community. To the credit of the Oblate Fathers be it stated, that the above work of art, centrally situated upon this favourable site is of local manufacture, and the material of the monument consists of Albany granite, while that of the kerbing was obtained from Mahogany Creek. Therefore the tribute of a grateful people to their well beloved soggarth aroon is as the widely lamented priest would have it, entirely West Australian. Under favourable weather conditions the public ceremony should attract a vast gathering, for the well known pastor was revered by all people, and of all shrines.
W.A. Record (Perth, WA ), 20 November 1920.

Address:Carrington Street, Fremantle Cemetery, Catholic Section, Palmyra, 6157