AIDS Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

The Garden was established as a memorial for people who have been affected by AIDS.

The garden was created by the Fairfield Hospital to reflect peacefulness and tranquility, and to serve as a meeting place for people with AIDS, their friends and families. Fairfield was a rather special place for obviously a lot of clients, families, and definitely for volunteers as well. Many clients had their ashes scattered in the memorial garden at Fairfield.

The garden is now in the precinct of the North Melbourne Institute of TAFE  and was rededicated on the 25th November 2010.

The AIDS Memorial Garden was originally established in 1988 in native bushland behind the former Fairfield Hospital nurses' quarters. The garden was developed as a place of tranquillity and respite for patients in the Fairfield AIDS Ward and their families and friends. Initial intentions were that the garden not be a memorial but instead an area of respite and reflection. The garden fell into disrepair following the closure of Fairfield Hospital.

NMIT (Northern Melbourne Institute of TAFE) and the VAC/GMHC (Victorian AIDS Council/Gay Men's Health Centre) have partnered to present Back to Fairfield, an event marking the re-commitment of both organisations to the care and management of the AIDS Memorial Garden at NMIT's Fairfield campus (formerly the Fairfield Hospital).

Address:Yarra Bend Road, North Melbourne Institute of TAFE, Fairfield, 3078

Sub-Theme:Pandemic

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th April, 1988
Front Inscription

THIS GARDEN AREA, A JOINT PROJECT MARKING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FAIRFIELD HOSPITAL AND THE VICTORIANS AIDS COUNCIL IN CARING FOR PEOPLE WITH AIDS IS FOR THE USE OF ALL PATIENTS AND THEIR VISITORS AT FAIRFIELD

Source: ACPH