150th Anniversary of the Arrival of the "Glen Huntly"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque on the Point Ormond Quarantine Station cairn commemorates the 150th anniversary of the arrival of the fever ship `Glen Huntly` whose passengers abd crew were quarantined at Port Ormond.

In 1840 an overcrowded emigrant ship from Scotland called the "Glen Huntly" arrived in Port Phillip. The ship was flying the yellow fever flag, alarming the inhabitants of the small town of Melbourne. Lieutenant Governor Charles La Trobe ordered Victoria`s first quarantine station to be set up at Point Ormond.

The rough canvas town under guard was exposed to bitterly cold and wet weather. Of the original 157 emigrants who had boarded the barque in Argyleshire, ten had already died at sea. The three men who subsequently died at the station were buried on the bluff, which thereby became St Kilda`s first official graveyard. For years the three graves were enclosed by a picket fence before erosion forced the reburial in 1898.

Note : As of 5 June 2022 the plaque from this monument has been stolen.

Address:Glenhuntly Road, Point Ormond Quarantine Station Cairn , Elwood, 3184