Tasmanian Commercial Fishermen`s Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

30-metre stainless steel plaque commemorates Tasmanian fishermen lost at sea. The plaque contains the names of 60 commercial fishers and the dates they drowned. The names are engraved along the length of the plaque which covers the length of the concrete step on the city side of Victoria Dock from the swing bridge to Mures.

The Tasmanian Abalone Council, the Tasmanian Rock Lobster Fishermen's Association and the Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council donated funds towards the plaque.

Address:Davey Street, Victoria Dock, Hobart, 7000

Sub-Theme:Maritime

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th February, 2013

Tasmanian Commercial Fishermen`s Memorial

This memorial is dedicated to the men and women who have lost their lives undertaking fishing activities in Tasmanian waters.
May they rest in peace.

Proudly commissioned by the Tasmanian Seafood Industry Council, the Tasmanian Rock Lobster Fishermen`s Association and the Tasmanian Abalone Council.

With the support of the Hobart City Council and Tasmanian Ports Corporation