"Centaur" Wreck MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The Centaur Wreck Memorial features a simple concrete bow and a plaque marking the direction of the Centaur wreck which lies approximately 2 kilometres directly out to sea in the Marmion Marine Park.

The Centaur was sunk after striking a reef at the southern section of Marmion Reef on 9 December 1874 while travelling from Champion Bay to Fremantle. All nine crew and four passengers, including noted politician and lawyer Septimus Burt, survived.

The 30 metre long brig was carrying a cargo of 200 long tons (200 tonnes) of galena when it struck the reef, about 3.7 kilometres offshore.

Address:West Coast Dive, North Beach , 6020

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:09-December-1874
Actual Event End Date:09-December-1874
Designer:Kevin Hayes

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th December, 1979

Centaur

The Centaur, an iron brig of 188 tons was built in 1849 at Aberdeen Scotland.

The Centaur was wrecked on the reef approx 2kms directly from here on the 9th of Dec 1874, while on a regular voyage from Geraldton to Melbourne via Fremantle with a cargo of lead ore.

All on board survived and landed at this location.

Passengers included the Colony's Surveyor General and Commissioner of Crown Lands, Malcolm Frazer and also Septimus Burt, M.L.C., who then proceeded north to Hamersley Homestead.

Erected by : City of Stirling for Community Association.

Unveiled by: Sir Francis Burt, K.C.M.G., L.L.M. Chief Justice of Western Australia.