Constable William SharrockPrint Page Print this page

Constable William Sharrock : 19-June-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The headstone at the gravesite commemorates Constable William Sharrock who drowned in 1921 while attempting to save lives after the sinking of the "Nestor."

Constable William Sharrock was a passenger on board the motor launch "Nestor" when it sank in the Hopkins River at Warrnambool in 1921.

He assisted in saving the life of his sister-in-law and her child, and then helped rescue another infant despite already being physically exhausted. No sooner had this second child been safely placed in a row boat, Sharrock gave in to his exhaustion and slipped beneath the water and drowned. Of the 80 passengers on board the boat, 10 drowned.

Sharrock`s heroic efforts were later recognized when he was awarded a posthumous Valour Badge.

Address:Otway Road, Warrnambool Cemetery, Row 4 Grave No. 18 Wesleyan section, Warrnambool, 3280

Actual Event Start Date:09-January-1921
Actual Event End Date:09-January-1921

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 17th September, 1998

~ Sharrock ~
William Michael
25 - 11 -1872   9 - 1 - 1921

Dearly beloved husband of Winifred.
Loved father of Louise, William, Dolly, Gladys and Allan.

Plaque :

Constable William Sharrock, Reg. No. 4956, died while rescuing people on the ill-fated motor launch "Nestor", which sank in the Hopkins River on January 9th, 1921.

He was postthumously awarded the police bravery medal for his heroism.  His grave remained unmarked for 77 years.

This memorial was erected through the generosity of the Victoria Police Historical Society,  the Warrnambool Standard, family and friends, and unveiled on September 17th, 1998, by Chief Commissioner Neil Comrie, when he opened the new police station in Warrnambool.