"Resolution"Print Page Print this page

Resolution Anchor
Resolution Anchor

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

An anchor from the ship Resolution commemorates its wrecking in 1850 with the loss of lives of six children. This monument on the foreshore opposite the Freycinet Peninsula remembers those lost souls. The anchor was recovered in 1982 by John Bostock of Orford and donated to the Glamorgan - Spring Bay Historical Society by Rex Kube in June 1998

In 1850 the ship 'Resolution' was wrecked off Swansea with the loss of the lives of 6 children. The parents, who were coming to Swansea to establish a brewery, returned to Hobart devastated and abandoned all thoughts of remaining in Swansea.

Monument Type:Technology
Sub-Theme:Maritime

(plaque)
This anchor was recovered in 1982 by John Bostock of Orford from Waterloo Point (Swansea) where the Resolution was wrecked in 1850 with the loss of the lives of 6 children. It was donated to the Glamorgan Spring Bay Historical Society by Rex Kube of Triabunna in June 1998. Site designed by John G Castle.