"Geltwood" Anchor MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Geltwood Anchor Memorial commemorates all those who have perished at sea. The "Geltwood" sank on its maiden voyage from England with no survivors.

The "Geltwood" was an iron barque built at the R.Williamson & Sons shipyard at Harrington in January 1876. On her maiden voyage, leaving Liverpool on 23rd March 1876, she was  destined for Melbourne, Victoria under Captain F.F.Harrington. In a near hurricane the "Geltwood" struck a reef approximately 16 kilometres south of Rivoli Bay, South Australia, in June 1876. Even though distress signals were reported there was no rescue and all aboard, about 30 people, were drowned.

The wreck was not reported to the police for two weeks, while locals stole equipment and belongings that were washed ashore. Only one body, three boats, dead livestock and some sea chests washed ashore. Millicent’s Somerset Hotel became the site of a famous court hearing regarding the charge of looting against some very prominent citizens. They were all acquitted on the grounds that they did not know that looting from a shipwreck was a crime.

Address:Cape Buffon Drive, Lookout, opposite National Park headquarters, Southend, 5280

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:14-June-1876

GELTWOOD ANCHOR MEMORIAL

[Inside Pavilion]
IN MEMORY OF THOSE LOST AT SEA

The Southern Ocean has many moods and can be dangerous and unforgiving.
The Geltwood Memorial commemorates those people who have sadly had their lives taken by the sea.  The name plaques below are in memory of many in recent years who have lost their lives along this coast.