Laskars GravePrint Page Print this page

A plaque erected at the gravesite in memory of seaman Laskars who perished in the sinking of the "Clan Ranald." One of the worst maritime disasters in South Australian history, it also demonstrated the workings of the White Australia Policy.

Wrecked in January 1909 the Clan Ranald shipwreck is one of South Australia`s worst maritime disasters. Forty lives were lost and only 24 members or the crew survived when the Clan Ranald was wrecked in January 1909.  They were heroically rescued by members of the local community, and despite being battered and bleeding when the survivors reached shore, 20 of the crew, who were Filipino and Indian, were seized and deported by the Commonwealth for being illegal immigrants. After public outcry against the scandalous treatment of these survivors, the Commonwealth Government was forced to allow coloured persons who were shipwrecked to land in Australia without restriction.

Note : A lascar (also spelled lashkar, laskar) was a sailor or militiaman from the Indian Subcontinent or other countries east of the Cape of Good Hope, employed on European ships from the 16th century until the beginning of the 20th century

Address:Edithburgh-Coobowie Road, Cemetery , Edithburgh, 5583

Sub-Theme:Maritime