Sea Rescue TragedyPrint Page Print this page

In memory of a Portland whaleboat crew who drowned during a sea rescue in August 1863.

The "Julia " travelling from Adelaide to Melbourne was blown onto a reef near Narrawong in a westerly gale. The distress signal was raised and the Portland lifeboat set out to row to the wreck. Having also seen the distress signal, a whaleboat crew of six men set out from the whaling station on the North Bluff.

The whaleboat reached the wreck around 4.00 pm, shortly before the lifeboat. Seeing the lifeboat approach, they left the rescue to the lifeboat crew. The whaleboat was last seen pulling towards the mouth of the Surry River. The captain and the crew of nine from the Julia were rescued by the lifeboat crew, but it was a tragic ending for the whaleboat crew. The boat apparently capsized in the heavy seas and three bodies were found washed up on the beach . The remaining crew members were never found.

Address:Bentinck Street, Ploughed Field, Seafarers Wall, Portland, 3305

Sub-Theme:Maritime