"Woolloomooloo"Print Page Print this page

15-September-2014 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth

The monument commemorates the three men who drowned when the ship Woolloomooloo ran aground in Trial Bay in 1864. The inscriptions on the memorial are illegible and plaques deciphering the inscriptions have been placed at the base.

The Woolloomooloo (ketch) Captain White, crossed Macleay bar on Saturday, the 28th of May with a full cargo of maize, and sundries, for Sydney. She came to anchor in Trial Bay, the same day. On Wednesday, June 1st, got underway and got as far south as Point Plummer, wind hauling to the S.W. and increasing. She ran back and came to an anchor in Trial Bay, on Thursday. Dragged from her cables at 8.40 p.m., the vessel hove on her beam-ends, washing overboard all hands, and drifted onto the beach ; at 9 pm., about a quarter of a mile to the northward of the Julia (schooner), William Hawdon, able seaman, was thrown on shore by the sea; but Frederick White, the master, Louis Marchant and Frederic Ellis, seamen were drowned ; their bodies were not recovered up to the time the Grafton sailed. The Woolloomooloo was a fine smart vessel, the property of Mr. Hubbard, commission agent, and was uninsured.
Clarence and Richmond Examiner and New England Advertiser (Grafton), 21 June 1864.

Address:Livingstone Street, Headland, South West Rocks, 2431

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:02-June-1864

This obelisk has been erected by
Thomas Hubbard
John McElhone
Mary Jane Cullen

As a sorrowful mark of love for their dear friend and adopted bBrother Frederick Stephen White, Master of the ketch Woolloomooloo, who met with an untimely end by the destruction of the abovenamed vessel on the beach a little to the northward of these rocks during the terrible easterly gale on the night of the 2nd June, 1864, in the 30th year of things which respected and deeply lamented by all who knew him.

Oh never a tempest blew on the shore but that same heart did grown
For a darling voice it would hear no more and a face that had left it ......
And its mighty water flows with drifts of wind and rumpled waves
But the darling heart of a dear dead is hidden beneath its caves

Also as a mark of friendship for Louis Laine

A native of Brittany, France, aged 25 Years, who was drowned on the night of 2nd June, 1864.

And in remembrance of Frederick Woodward Ellis aged 27 Years, who was drowned on the night of 2nd June 1864.