"Batavia"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Batavia Park commemorates over 200 people who died when the Batavia was wrecked on Morning Reef in the Houtman`s Abrolhos Islands in June 1629. The park was dedicated to mark the 50th anniversary of the identification of the wreck site.

In June 1629 Fransisco Pelsaert wrecked the Batavia on the De Houtman Abrolhos Islands and the mutiny of the Batavia followed. After sailing north for help, Pelsaert returned in the ship Sardam and rescued the survivors of the Batavia mutiny.

In November Wouter Loos and Jan Pelgrom De Bye, two of the mutineers were taken in a small boat to the mouth of the Hutt River on the mainland and were left with equipment to fend for themselves as punishment for their role in the mutiny. They were never heard of again.

Address:60 Marine Terrace , Batavia Park, Geraldton, 6530

Sub-Theme:Maritime
Actual Event Start Date:04-June-1963

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 4th June, 2013

Batavia Park

Over 200 people innocently lost their lives in the wreck of the Batavia on Morning Reef, Houtman`s Abrolhos Islands, June 4th 1629, and in the tragic events that followed.

This park is dedicated to them.

Dedicated in 2013 by Ian Carpenter, Mayor, to mark the 50th Anniversary of the identification of the Batavia wreck site on the 4th June 1963.