50th Anniversary of H.M.A.S. Voyager II SinkingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque, mounted on a plinth, commemorates the 50th anniversary of the sinking of H.M.A.S. Voyager (II) in February 1964.

At 20:56 on the night of February 10th 1964 the Australian Daring Class Destroyer, HMAS Voyager, tragically crossed the bows of Australia`s Flagship, Aircraft Carrier, HMAS MelbourneVoyager was operating as "Res Des" for HMAS Melbourne in exercises (rescue destroyer in night flying opertions) off the East Australian coast, just south of Sydney, and was sliced in two by the impact. Within a few minutes the bow section sank and 82 sailors went to a watery grave.

Tasmania's naval community has marked the 50th anniversary of the HMAS Voyager disaster with a permanent tribute. Four Tasmanians were among the 82 people who died after HMAS Melbourne collided with HMAS Voyager off the coast of Jervis Bay in New South Wales on February 10, 1964.

A bronze plaque commemorating the 50th anniversary of the disaster has been unveiled at Ulverstone's Shropshire Naval Park in Tasmania's north-west to mark the tragic day.
ABC News, 2 November 2014.

Address:Dial Street, Shropshire Naval Memorial Park, Ulverstone, 7315